International Archaeological Centre
On 7th of March, School of Humanities Sciences of the University of Georgia launched a new project – “International Center for Archaeology”.  The aim of the project is to promote the commercialization of archaeology and institutions working in related fields, also attracting individual scientists and students.
The center will provide archaeological tourism to attract industry professionals and interested visitors in Georgia. Meanwhile the center will establish and promote innovative approaches in archaeology and use of new technologies, such as radio engineering, chemistry, biotechnology, robotics, and etc.
Establishment of archaeological lab of research innovations will initiate and promote business start-ups and attract more orders from regions. The center also aims to create a museum of archaeology, which will contribute promotion in youth sector.